Privacy Policy

Who we are

Equilibrium Security Services Limited

Our website address is: https://equilibrium-security.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We only collect basic personal data about you through our website. It does not include any special types of information. This can however include name, address, email, company name, phone number, IP address.

We need to know your basic personal data to provide you with information associated with our services, events and newsletter. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need to provide and oversee this service to you.

All the personal data we process is processed by us in the UK. Data is located on servers within the UK, with the exception of the contact information from people who register to receive our newsletter. This information is stored and processed by MailChimp outside the EU. However, MailChimp complies with EU-US Privacy Shield.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

No other 3rd parties have access to your personal data.  We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

The information is processed for the following purposes:

Data collected when a client signs up to contact forms or to receive a regular newsletter / bulletin. Data will be processed by Equilibrium using MailChimp. The data will only be used to send out the newsletter and the client will be able to unsubscribe at any time via MailChimp. Data will be deleted when users unsubscribe.

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer, Anish Chauhan on anishchauhan@equilibrium-security.co.uk who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

No other 3rd parties have access to your personal data.  We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Only customers with an active opportunity get added to our CRM Database and can be unsubscribed or deleted at anytime.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How we protect your data

As a cyber security company the protection of your data is critical to our business, we have a multi layered security defense in place.

We regularly carry out vulnerability tests on our systems to check that the data is secure

What data breach procedures we have in place

We are alerted through our systems if malware has got into the system, we will proactively alert those that have been impacted and we have a breach report ready to send to the ICO within 72 hours of us identifying the breach.

What third parties we receive data from

When you visit this website we collect web statistics concerning your visit, which are stored in a log file. Log files allow us to record visitors’ use of the site. The web teams use Google Analytics  to record visitors’ use of the site and use this information to make changes to the layout of the website and to the information in it. In addition we use a third party for the online chat. Log files do not contain any personal information and they are not used to identify any individual patterns of use of the site.
This statement only covers websites maintained by us, Equilibrium Security Services Ltd and does not cover other web sites linked from our site.